The following distinguished legionnaires from Virginia have held the high office of Department Commander and have held National Offices in the American Legion.

PAST NATIONAL COMMANDERS
Year Name
 1956-1957  * + Dan Daniel (1097), Washington, DC
 1965-1966  * + L. Eldon James (31), Hampton
 1998-1999  * Harold “Butch” Miller (364), Woodbridge
 2013-2014  * Daniel “Dan” Dellinger (180), Vienna
 2018-2019  * Brett Reistad (270), McLean

* = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST NATIONAL VICE COMMANDERS
Year Name
 1935-1936  + E. Whitney Godwin (57), Suffolk
 1938-1939  * + Charles W. Crush(59), Christiansburg
 1946-1947  + Ernest H. Dervishian (1) , Richmond
 1952-1953  * + Dan Daniel (1097), Washington, DC
 1976-1977  * + Wilbur Walker (137), Richmond
 1987-1988  * + Paul Phifer, Jr. (38), Richmond
 1996-1997  * Robert L. Bowen (364), Woodbridge
 2005-2006  * Michael E. Harris (42), Martinsville
 2014-2015  * William R. Bryant (28), Triangle

 * = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST NATIONAL SGT-AT-ARMS
Year Name
 1998-1999  * George C. Lussier, Jr. (28), Dumfries
 2013-2014  * Ron Miluszewski (139), Arlington

 * = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST NATIONAL CHAPLAINS
Year Name
 1963-1964  * + Rev. John J. Howard (137), Richmond
 1981-1982  + Rev. George R. M. Rumney (325), Danville
 2001-2002  Dr. David Russell (320), Spotsylvania

 * = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST NATIONAL HISTORIAN
Year Name
 1986-1987  + J. Ruffin Apperson (137), Chesterfield

 * = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST NATIONAL MEMBERSHIP CHAIRMAN
Year Name
 2000-2002  * Dan Dellinger (180), Vienna

* = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMEN
Year Name
 1919-1920  * + John J. Wicker, Jr. (38), Richmond
 1920-1922  * + Robert T. Barton (21), Richmond
 1922-1923  * + Junius F. Lynch (36), Norfolk
 1923-1924  + E. E. Goodwyn (46), Emporia
 1924-1927  * + John J. Wicker, Jr. (38), Richmond
 1927-1929  * + Henry M. Taylor (38), Richmond
 1929-1931  * + Nelson C. Overton (25), Newport News
 1931-1933  * + Roby C. Thompson (12), Abingdon
 1933-1935  * + E. Whitney Godwin (57), Suffolk
 1935-1937  * + Robert B. Crawford (32), Farmville
 1937-1939  * + Wilmer L. O’Flaherty (38), Richmond
 1939-1941  * + Gates R. Richardson (54), Bedford
 1941-1943  + Randolph H. Perry (74), Charlottesville
 1943-1944  + W. Catsby Jones (1), Richmond
 1944-1945  + C. K. Hunter (104), Appomattox
 1945-1947  + Fred C. Buck (12), Abingdon
 1947-1949  * + F. Clinton Knight (24), Alexandria
 1949  + Fred C. Higgason (36), Norfolk
 1949-1951  * + Lemuel W. Houston (55), Fredericksburg
 1951  + W. Marshall Geoghegan (102), Victoria
 1951-1953  + G. Hunter Wolfe (12), Abingdon
 1953-1957  * + Lemuel W. Houston (55), Fredericksburg
 1957-1965  * + L. Eldon James (31), Hampton
 1965-1967  * + Thomas S. Ely M.D. (185), Jonesville
 1967-1968  * + Sam T. Crawford (177), Fairfax
 1969-1981  * + Thomas J. Gear (48), Hampton
 1981-1989  * + Emmett B. Burley (16), Lynchburg
 1990-1993  * + Edwin J. Dentz (176), Springfield
 1993-1997  * + Roger N. Messier (273) Poquoson
 1997-2001  * Bill Bryant (28), Dumfries
 2001-2005  * George Blume (182), Blacksburg
 2005-2008  * + R Gordon (284), Colonial Heights
 2008-2013  * George C. Lussier, Jr. (28) Dumfries
 2013-2015  * Thomas Saunders (29) Danville

* = Past Department Commander                                       + = Deceased

PAST DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS
YEAR NAME YEAR NAME
 1919  + C. Francis Cocke (3)  1970-1971  + Charles P. Powell, Jr. (25)
 1919-1920  + Wlliam A Stuart (12)  1971-1972  + John L. Gayle (1)
 1920-1921  + Robert T Barton (21)  1972-1973  + Claude V. Swanson (232)
 1921-1922  + Junius F. Lynch (36)  1973-1974  + Emmett B. Burley (16)
 1922-1923  + E. E. Goodwyn (46)  1974-1975  + Donald S. Houser (2)
 1923-1924  + John J. Wicker, Jr. (38)  1975-1976  + Sam T.A. Crawford (177)
 1924-1925  + T. J. Michie (74)  1976-1977  + Paul B. Phifer (38)
 1925-1926  + Frank M. Wray (74)  1977-1978  J. Ray Edmundson, Jr. (2)
 1926-1927  + Henry M. Taylor (38)  1978-1979  + Wirt Corrie (50)
 1927-1928  + Dr. Israel Brown (36)  1979-1980  + Charles A. Wilson (42)
 1928  + F. Clinton Knight (24)  1980  + # Wilbur Walker
 1928-1929  + Nelson C. Overton (25)  1980-1981  + Rolfe C. Vanderberry (38)
 1929-1930  + Brantz M. Roszel (21)  1981-1982  + Jack M. Rainey (79)
 1930-1931  + Roby C. Thompson (12)  1982-1983  + Edwin J. Dentz (176)
 1931-1932  + Adam T. Finch (43)  1983-1984  + James F. Draper (255)
 1932-1933  + M. E. Bristow (1)  1984-1985  + James W. Johnson (38)
 1933-1934  + Homer K. Bowen (18)  1985  + # Lemuel W. Houston (55)
 1934-1935  + Robert L Insko (28)  1985-1986  Clyde C. Ferguson (28)
 1935-1936  + Frank F. Rennie, Jr. (38)  1986-1987  + Howard L. Evans (273)
 1936-1937  + Charles W. Crush (59)  1987-1988  William R. Bryant (330)
 1937-1938  + Ralph M. Felton (8)  1988-1989  + Upton J. Boivin (139)
 1938-1939  + Fed C. Parks (12)  1989-1990  + Roger N. Messier (273)
 1939-1940  + E. Ralph James (31)  1990-1991  Dale D. Chapman (325)
 1940-1941  + E. Emmett Warriner (40)  1991-1992  Robert L. Bowen (364)
 1941-1942  + Fred E. Martin, Sr. (35)  1992-1993  + Clyde L. Siler (113)
 1942-1943  + Floyd W. Williams (145)  1993-1994  George T. Blume (182)
 1944-1945  + G. K. Linkous (10)  1994-1995  Harold L. (Butch) Miller (364)
 1945-1946  + Morgan W. Strother (28)  1995-1996  Gerald F. (Jerry) Wenditz (27)
 1946-1947  + Robert B. Crawford (32)  1996-1997  + N. Jack Peters (215)
 1947-1948  + John A. Blakemore (12)  1997-1998  + James L. LaShure (110)
 1948-1949  + J. Westwood Smithers (84)  1998-1999  + Roger L. Clevinger (164)
 1949-1950  + Ralph A. Johnson (197)  1999-2000  Dan M. Dellinger (180)
 1950-1951  + Joseph L Hodges, Jr. (8)  2000  # Cornelius T. O’Neill (186)
 1951-1952  + Dan Daniel (1097)  2000-2001  + Rob R. Gordon (284)
 1952-1953  + William P. Kellam (113)  2001-2002  Thomas E. Saunders (29)
 1953-1954  + Dr. Thomas S. Ely (185)  2002-2003  George C. Lussier, Jr. (28)
 1954-1955  + L. Elson James (31)  2003-2004  Robert Hannon (49)
 1955-1956  + Anderson M. Renick (3)  2004-2005  Michael E. Harris (42)
 1956-1957  + Wsly R. Cofer, Jr. (48)  2005-2006  Brett Reistad (270)
 1957-1958  + Rev. John J. Howard (137)  2006-2007  Jerry Howard (364)
 1958-1959  + G. E. Heller (54)  2007-2008  Andy Robertson (83)
 1959-1960  + Phil A. Wilhite (84)  2008-2009  Les Clevinger (164)
 1960-1961  + Murray B. York (24)  2009-2010  Ron Miluszewski (139)
 1961-1962  + Henry L. Lam (113)  2010-2011  Mike Mitrione (55)
 1962  + # Wilmer L. O’Flaharty (38)  2011-2012  + Doug Ramos (53)
 1962-1963  + Gates R. Richardson (54)  2012-2013  Ike Kelley (2)
 1963-1964  + Nolan S. Cutler (25)  2013-2014  Linden Dixon (139)
 1964-1965  + Joseph B. Halloway (2)  2014-2015  Gerald Rhoads (88)
 1965-1966  + Ralph P. Mayo (84)  2015-2016  James Chapman (56)
 1966-1967  + Wilbur L. Gray (290)  2016-2017  David Stein (290)
 1967-1968  + Thomas J. Gear (48)  2017-2018  Tommy Lee (55)
 1968-1969  + Gordon M. Ragsdale (139)  2018-2019  Thomas Queck (79)
 1969-1970  + Robert E. Pope (53)

# = Honorary                                       + = Deceased